Articles Comments

Debt Relief – Insolvency – Bankruptcy Information » Bankruptcy Help » How long after my bankruptcy is discharged do I have to include a company?

How long after my bankruptcy is discharged do I have to include a company?

I filed over 2 and a half years ago and was discharged little over 2 years ago. My question is how long after I am discharged do I have the right to include someone in on my bankruptcy? Because 2 months after I was discharged one creditor that wasnt on my bankruptcy but I was deliquent at the time of the discharge is now reporting negative info to the credit companies.

RELATED POSTS:

  1. What happens to my medical insurance if I file chapter 7 bankruptcy and include a bill from that carrier? I have Kaiser and need to keep my coverage because I may not be approved if I try to reapply...

  2. How long does bankruptcy last? The stigma surrounding bankruptcy has significantly reduced and more and more people are choosing this option to resolve their personal...

  3. What debts can be discharged in a bankruptcy? – Brigham City Bankruptcy Lawyers Brigham City Bankruptcy Attorney. Visit www.BankruptcyLawyersBrighamCityUtah.org or call us at (435) 565-4857 for more information about filing bankruptcy in...

  4. How long after bankruptcy shall I wait to apply to refinance my mortgage? I filed for bankruptcy in 2004 and I have been paying on it for so long now that I have...

  5. How long does a chapter 7 bankruptcy last on your credit report in Connecticut? I filed for a chapter 7 bankruptcy on December of 2001 and it has since been discharged. I would like...

Written by

Filed under: Bankruptcy Help · Tags: , , , , ,

3 Responses to "How long after my bankruptcy is discharged do I have to include a company?"

  1. A W says:
    How about just PAYING it since it IS a debt you incurred?

    Call the attorney who did your bankruptcy and see what they say.

  2. bdancer222 says:
    If you were delinquent at the time, why didn’t you include this creditor in your bankruptcy? And if it showed up 2 months after discharge, why didn’t you contact your attorney and see about getting it included?

    Even if they just started reporting the item recently, it still will age off 7-1/2 years from date of first deficiency. This is per the FCRA and nothing restarts that clock.

  3. Studly says:
    Sigh….three answers and not one of them answers your question. Sorry.

    Once your bankruptcy is discharged it is next to impossible to get it re-opened to include a debt. You would have to file a whole new bankruptcy.

    Actually, if the debt is not included by the “bar” date it’s already too late.

Leave a Reply

Connect with Facebook

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Not finding what you're looking for?
Do a custom search of our entire site:

Get Adobe Flash player